No question is too big or small

How much do you charge for your wedding photography?

I offer one inclusive service to all my clients which you can view on my wedding service page here. Wedding albums are optional extras that can be purchased after your wedding day. I like to be open and honest about my pricing, all prices are final at the time of booking and there are no hidden fees!

Do you shoot outside of Yorkshire?

Absolutely! I love weddings and will shoot them anywhere. I shoot mostly as a Yorkshire wedding photographer and often Derbyshire as well, but if you are further afield, get in touch! I will happily travel anywhere, so feel free to contact me and lets get planning.

What is your booking fee?

I have a secure online contract which is sent via email which you will need to review and sign. A retainer payment of £200 will secure your date. This fee is deducted from your final balance which is due 6 weeks before your wedding date.

Are there any hidden costs to your pricing?

No, none at all.

How long do you stay on the actual day?

I offer one service which includes coverage from bridal and/or groom preparations to your first dance (no later than 9pm.) Additional hours can be arranged for a small fee. Just contact me for more details.

WeddingPhotographers_Sheffiled_BradfieldChurch

Are you insured?

Every photographer worth their salt will be. Am I? Yes indeed! I am fully insured for Public Liability and Professional Indemnity.

Do you work with a second photographer?

I do offer a second photographer as an optional extra to my service, in order to maintain my high standard of work I only have a selection of professionals I work with who know my shooting style and work ethic. If you opt for a second photographer, like me, they too will provide coverage for the whole day for an additional fee of £150The images you see on my website showcase my photographic style and illustrate the quality of my imagery that will be delivered after your wedding.

Visit my blog roll to see more work which will include work from my chosen second photographers. Second photographers are always credited within my blogs, so you can view the quality of their work also.

Wedding Photographer near Sheffield, Wedding photographer South Yorkshire, South Yorkshire wedding photography, Eternal Images Photography Ltd Sheffield wedding photographer, Whirlowbrook Hall Sheffield Wedding Images, Whirlowbrook Hall Sheffield Wedding Venue, Wedding Day Whirlowbrook Hall Sheffield, wedding photographer near Whirlowbrook, Whirlowbrook Hall photographer

Do you take requests for shots such as Pinterest’s/Magazine Must Haves?

There is saying I always remember when I am asked this question “Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail” Photographic style is so important, when choosing your wedding photographer. It is important you like their work, ask to see a variety of work if you are unsure of this and when you book trust in their capabilities and professionalism. I don’t work to ‘must-have’ shot lists cut out from the back of a bridal mag, and I won’t capture contrived, soulless pictures that look like someone else’s Pinterest board: I will capture the atmosphere and the energy, the details and the emotion, the tears and the laughter and the hundred and one little stories which make your wedding uniquely yours but in my own photographic style. You won’t see a love heart shaped group shot in my portfolio…guest co-operation alone can have you wasting 15 minutes trying to sort that shot out.

Blacksmiths Clayworth Nottingham wedding venue, Wedding venue Nottingham, Wedding photographer near Nottingham,Blacksmiths Clayworth wedding photographer, Wedding photographer Nottingham (trends) alternative wedding photographer,Nottingham wedding photographer best wedding photographer nottingham wedding photographer nottingham wedding photographers in nottingham documentary wedding photographer nottingham photographer nottingham recommended wedding photographer nottingham wedding photographer in Nottingham wedding photographers nottingham prices wedding photography and videography nottingham wedding photography in nottingham

What happens if you are unwell on the day? 

As lead photographer I have a wedding kit contains Lemsip, tissues and plasters in case of emergencies! But should I, for example, break a leg and be unable to physically cover your wedding I have access to a network of wedding photographers that provide coverage in a similar style to my own and are able to offer stand in support in the very unlikely event that an emergency were to occur.

Can we meet you before we book?

Of course…I can arrange a no obligation home consultation to suit you or visit my stall at one of the wedding fairs I will be exhibiting at. Please contact me. I look forward to hearing from you.

 

GDPR NOTICE

1. Identity and contact information

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is provided by Neil Senior trading as Eternal Images Photography Ltd (“Eternal Images”, “me”, or “I”), registered office S61 2AD. It covers your rights in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”).

This Notice also explains how Eternal Images complies with the DPA, GDPR and PECR as well.

Eternal Images is both the controller and a processor of all personal data collected.

Date this Notice was created: 19th April 2018

Date this Notice was last modified: 24th May 2018

2. Compliance declaration

Both Eternal Images and this website, www.eternal-images-photography.co.uk comply with the DPA, GDPR and PECR. The GDPR comes into effect on the 25th of May 2018. This Notice is updated whenever changes are made to relevant data protection legislation.

3. Your rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have a number of different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. They are as follows:

  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.
  • Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask me to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete.
  • Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances when you do not have this right.
  • Right to restrict me processing your personal data.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object to me processing your personal data.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

Most of these Rights will apply to your personal data and how it is processed by Eternal Images but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing.

If you want to know more about your rights, please click here. For other information relating to data protection legislation, please visit the ICO website directly.

4. The data I collect, how I use it and why

Cookies and website visitor tracking

When using this website, you have the choice to agree to or decline cookies. Cookies are small files installed on your browser device that allow websites like this, and many others, to find out more about your browsing behaviour. For Eternal Images, the purpose of using cookies is to better understand visitor demographics to this site so that improvements can be made, as well as informing marketing and sales strategies in the future.

This website makes use of several cookies, most notably ones relating to Google Analytics. I also make use of a plugin that enables me to defend against malicious attacks, which uses a cookie to understand whether you are a genuine user or a robot.

The lawful basis for the use of these cookies is your given consent. Since April 2018, this website has made use of a Cookie Notice that actively seeks confirmation of your acceptance or denial of the use of cookies, such as the ones listed above.

Client contact information

I use personal data, provided directly and voluntarily to me by clients, for two purposes. The first is to carry out my contractual obligations. This means that it’s information I need to do my job. This personal data includes: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and further information which I need to complete your photography requirements.

The second purpose is for me to analyse and understand behaviour of my clients to assist me in relation to sales and marketing exercises. For example, to better understand where you heard about me and whether or not you choose to book me. This is a legitimate interest and a reasonable expectation that most people would have about a business. I collect personal data into and perform this analysis using simple spreadsheets.

Email addresses for gallery login

To deliver images to clients, I make use of a gallery and proofing service: Pass Gallery. When clients share their galleries with friends and family, they will need to enter their email address to gain access to Pass, with the email address acting as a login. This allows users to create favourite lists, leave comments and also share images effectively. This is also necessary for the ordering of prints. For further information about how Pass collects and processes personal data please visit the Pass website.

Mailing lists

Eternal Images does not use personal data for mailing lists. Nor sends mailing lists to our clients.

More detailed information

If you want to contact me with questions about your personal data, wish to exercise any of your rights, or ask me further detailed questions, please use the contact form at the bottom of this page.

5. Sharing information with third parties

Other than those third parties mentioned in this Notice and listed below, Eternal Images shall not pass your personal data to any third party.

Your personal data may, subject to my obligations to comply with data protection legislation, be shared with the following third parties:

  • Pass Gallery, as further described above;
  • Lightblue Software, CRM software for contract and invoice management;
  • ‘Second photographers’ or ‘Associate photographers’ who join me on wedding shoots and need information to be able to do their job;
  • Having taken precautions to maintain the security of such personal data, I may in certain circumstances share personal data with the ICO, and other legal, regulatory and law enforcement bodies;
  • In anonymised form, I may share personal data with:
    • Any third party, in relation to the sale of some or all of my business, or its assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. I will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your rights continue to be protected if your personal data is transferred in accordance with this clause; and
    • Data aggregators and platform providers as part of an analysis of user metrics or sales performance (including but not limited to Google and Facebook).

In certain circumstances, I may also share your personal data with third party media businesses for the purposes of marketing my offerings, improving my services, and running a profitable business. These third party businesses may include, wedding magazines/publications, wedding websites, social media sites, or other outlets, with the aim of raising public awareness of my business.

6. Security, storage and data retention

Eternal Images stores your personal data in the EEA and Eternal Images retains full details of your personal data for as long as it takes to complete your photography requirements. I will delete your personal data two years after completion of your photography requirements. If you would like me to delete your personal data before this time, you have the right to request me to do so.

7. Your Consent

By using this site and/or engaging me on my Terms and Conditions, you agree to be bound by this Notice.

8. Your right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to be bound by this Notice at any time. If you wish to do so, please use the contact form at the bottom of this page. You also have the right, as set out above, to withdraw your consent to my processing your personal data.

9. Your right to lodge a complaint

As well as the right to withdraw consent and exercise any of the above rights mentioned under ‘Your rights under the GDPR’, you also have the right to raise a complaint with a regulatory body. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you have concerns about the way your data is being processed by an organisation, you can find out more here.